Home Blog Form I9 Documents Checklist

Form I9 Documents Checklist

Posted April 19, 2019 - Vineesha Kakarlapudi

Do you know that ICE has delivered more than 5,200 audit notices to businesses across the US in the year 2018? So, it’s high time you maintain Form I9 compliance for your organization. Here is the Form I9 documents checklist to help you be Form I9 compliant.

Form I9 documents

As an employer, you are responsible for completing the Form I9 of each individual (citizens & non-citizens) you hire. These forms are used for verifying the identity and employment authorization of the US employees. All the employers and employees must complete the Form I9 within 3 days from the start date of employment along with presenting the set of acceptable documents.

The Form I9 documents vary based on the status of the individuals hired for employment. Attesting wrong or expired document(s) in the form may bring in huge penalties during ICE audits.

So, the employer has to physically verify all the Form I9 documents presented by their employee before completing and retaining the form. The Form I9 documents are segregated into three Lists (A, B and C).

List A documents: These documents establish both identity and employment authorization.

List B documents: These documents establish the identity of the employee.

List C documents: These documents establish the employment authorization.

Any individual attesting the documents for Form I9 can submit either one selection from List A or a combination of List B and List C. As an employer, you cannot specify which documents to be submitted from the list of acceptable documents.

 

List A documents based on the categories of individuals

As this list is for establishing both the identity and employment authorization of the employee, the selected document can be a single one or a combination of one or two documents.

A US citizen (or) A non-citizen national of the US has to submit one of the following document(s)

  1. US Passport or US Passport Card

A lawful permanent resident has to submit one of the following documents

  1. Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551) or Alien Registration Receipt Card (Form I-551)
  2. Foreign passport containing a Form I-551 stamp or Form I-551 printed notation on a Machine Readable Immigrant Visa (MRIV)

An alien authorized to work has to submit one of the following documents

  1. Employment Authorization Document that contains a photograph (Form I-766)
  2. Foreign passport with Form I-94 or Form I-94A with Arrival-Departure Record, and containing an endorsement to work (for a Non-immigrant alien authorized to work for a specific employer because of his or her status)
  3. Passport from the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) or the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) with Form I-94 or Form I-94A

 

List B documents based on the categories of individual

A US citizen (or) A non-citizen national of the US (or) A lawful permanent resident (or) an alien authorized to work has to submit one of the following documents along with one from the List C of acceptable documents.

  1. Driver’s license (issued by a State or outlying possession of the United States provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color, and address)
  2. ID Card (issued by a State or outlying possession of the United States provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color, and address)
  3. School ID card with a photograph
  4. Voter’s registration card
  5. S. Military card or draft record
  6. Military dependent’s ID card
  7. S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner (MMD) Card
  8. Native American tribal document
  9. Driver’s license issued by a Canadian government authority

For persons under the age of 18 and who cannot present a document from the above-mentioned list of documents

  1. School record or report card
  2. Clinic, doctor, or hospital record
  3. Day-care or nursery school record

 

List C documents based on the categories of individual

A US citizen (or) A non-citizen national of the US has to submit one of these List c documents

  1. U.S. Social Security account number card* that is unrestricted. A card that includes any of the following restrictive wording is not an acceptable List C document:
  • NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT
  • VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH INS AUTHORIZATION
  • VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION
  1. Certification of Birth Abroad (Form FS-545)
  2. Certification of Report of Birth (Form DS-1350)
  3. Consular Report of Birth Abroad (Form FS-240)
  4. Original or Certified Copy of Birth certificate issued by a state, county, municipal authority, or outlying territory of the United States bearing an official seal.
  5. Native American Tribal Document
  6. US Citizen ID Card (Form I-197)
  7. Identification Card for the use of Resident Citizen in the United States (Form I-179)
  8. Employment Authorization Document issued by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

 

A Lawful permanent resident (or) An alien authorized to work has to submit one of these List C documents.

  1. U.S. Social Security account number card* that is unrestricted. A card that includes any of the restrictive wording is not an acceptable List C document:
  2. Native American Tribal Document
  3. Employment Authorization Document issued by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

 

*Unrestricted Social Security cards that are acceptable List C documents are only issued to:

  • U.S. citizens
  • Noncitizen nationals of the U.S.
  • Lawful permanent residents
  • Refugees
  • Asylees
  • Citizens of the Republic of Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau admitted under a Compact of Free Association
  • Canadian-born American Indians
  • Mexican-born Kickapoo Indians

Hope this Form I9 documents checklist will guide you in completing the Form I9 correctly and avoid penalties during a DOL/ICE audit.

 

Leave a Comment